Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hollywood Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hollywood AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hollywood Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hollywood FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hollywood Crime Index 69924721.64479.3
 
Hollywood Violent Crimes 738498.4553.5
Hollywood Murders 85.47
Hollywood Rapes 5839.233.1
Hollywood Robberies 384259.3205.8
Hollywood Aggravated Assaults 288194.5336.5
 
Hollywood Property Crimes 62544223.23906.1
Hollywood Burglaries 1338903.5813.2
Hollywood Larceny/Thefts 41132777.52601.7
Hollywood Motor Vehicle Thefts 803542.3501.5
 
Hollywood Arsons 1  106.75N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hollywood crime collection area population of 148,085.
  • Hollywood crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hollywood crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hollywood

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hollywood crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hollywood crime level is worse than national average.

 HOLLYWOOD STATISTICS
 Hollywood Population: 139357
 Male Population: 67577
 Female Population: 71780
 Households: 59673
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.31
Hollywood Population
Hollywood Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement